CoJ Quest Web v1 2022 (1).png
COJ_black.png
Penguins-logo.png
Vittoria Logo.jpg
XTR Multisports.jpg
6027-1516006 Logo FINAL.png

Event Information

The City of Joondalup - Coastal Quest Triathlon event is scheduled for  Sunday 18th December 2022.   The Coastal Quest Triathlon event is held annually, this year Whitford Nodes Park, Hillarys on the stunning Northern Beaches of Perth in the City of Joondalup and is suitable for all levels of athletes, including a short 'Bolt' race ideal for junior and novice athletes.  For 202 the Coastal Quest will be a  2022/23 State Junior and Senior point-score  event and will also be a Triathlon Australia Age Group WT World Championship Qualifying race over the Sprint distance.   The event is facilitated under the strict sanctioning rules of Triathlon Australia.

Entries are  OPEN - ENTER HERE!

 

Race Location

Start/Finish and Transition at Whitford Nodes Park, Hillarys

Race Distances

Sprint – 750m Swim/20km Ride/5km Run

  • Junior 14 to 19 years  (2022/23 State Junior and point-score)

  • Open/Senior - Individual  (2022/23 State Senior point-score & WQE)

Bolt (Novice & Juniors) – 250m Swim/7km Ride / 2km Run

  • Junior 16 to 19 years - suitable for all junior and junior elite athletes 16 -19 years

  • Juniors  12 to 15 years  (2022/23 State Junior point-score & WQE)

  • Novice - suitable for all beginner and novice athletes 12 years and older

Duathlon – 2km Run/20km Ride /5km Run

  • Junior 14 to 19 years

  • Open/Senior - Individual

  • Note: - race distances have been adjusted for race logistics purposes, hence the last run leg is longer.

AquaBike – 750m Swim/20km Ride

  • Junior 14 to 19 years

  • Open/Senior - Individual

  • Note: - Aquabike finish times are taken after you dismount your bike and cross the timing mat into T2.  after that make your way from Transition to the athlete recovery area.  You do not need to run out of transition and to the finish line.

Tin Lids  (Kids - 7-11yrs) – 100m Swim/3km Ride /500m Run

  • Junior 7 to 11 years

  • Note: - this is intended to be a safe and fun race experience for kids hence no finish timing is given .  However all entrants receive a custom race swim cap and finishers receive a finisher medal.

Course Summary

Sprint  (Seniors, Junior and Teams)

  • Swim - 1 x 750m lap

  • Bike -  3 x laps

  • Run -  1 x 5km lap (out and back)

Bolt  (Novice & Juniors)

  • Swim - 1 x 250m lap

  • Bike -  1 x lap

  • Run -  1 x 2km lap (out and back)

Duathlon

  • Run -  1 x 2km lap (out and back)

  • Bike -  3 x laps

  • Run -  1 x 5km lap (out and back)

AquaBike

  • Swim - 1 x 750m lap

  • Bike -  3 x laps

  • Note: - Aquabike finish times are taken after you dismount your bike and cross the timing mat into T2.  after that make your way from Transition to the athlete recovery area.  You do not need to run out of transition and to the finish line.

TinLids (Kids 7-11yrs)

  • Swim - 1 x 100m lap

  • Bike -  1 x 3km lap

  • Run -  1 x 500m lap (out and back)

Race Entries
Online Registrations are  
OPEN - ENTER HERE!

Late Entries

Late entries will be available after 9pm AWST 12 December 2022  subject to race entry slots still being available.  Please note that all late entries  will incur an additional $15 late payment fee for individual entries and for Teams.  (Late entries require additional manual processing by race administrators to entry lists for electronic timing preparation and bib allocation.)

Late entries can be purchased at the Registration Pickup times and locations below:

Registration Pickup

Pre race day registration bag collection (numbers, timing chip, swim cap) will now be available at XTR Multisports (Royce Court, Joondalup) on the days and times listed below.  We strongly suggest to ensure race pack collection the day before the race to ensure you have plenty of time on race morning. Please ensure you have registered and collected your swim cap, timing chip band.

 

  • Friday 16th - 11:00am to 3:00pm at XTR Multisports (Royce Court, Joondalup)

  • Saturday 17th - 11:00am to 3:00pm at XTR Multisports (Royce Court, Joondalup)

  • Sunday 18th - Alternatively registration will be available from 5:45am to 6:45am on race day at the race transition area at Whitford Nodes Park, Hillarys.

Bike Transition Check In

Bike check-in and racking will be on race day Sunday 18 December prior to race start between:

  • 5:45am to 6:45am for TinLids  (Kids)

  • 5:45am to 6:55am for the Sprint, Bolt and Duathlon race distances.   

Be sure to get to the race in good time to register and rack your bike in time.  It is advised to register on the days prior to race day to ensure you have sufficient time on race morning.  Note - only after you have completed registration will you be able to rack your bike in transition.
 

Bag Drop

A bag drop area is available on race day.  Your race bib/no you receive in your registration pack includes a bag-drop tear off tab.  If you will use the bag drop, tear this off carefully and secure to your bag handle.,  The bag drop area will be located in the recovery area at the finish.  You will need to show your race bib to retrieve you bag.
 

Race Registration Pack

Your race registration pack will include four important items:

  1. Your Race Bib - must be worn on the Bike and Run leg.

  2. Your Bike Id number (small blue) - must be placed on your bike top tube for Transition entry/exit control.

  3. Your Timing Chip - which will match your Bib and Bike Id number

  4. Your Swim Cap - which will match your Swim Wave cap colour

Note - You will require your race number to match your bike identification number to remove your bike form transition post event.

Race Day Transition Access

Transition access on race day will be open from 5:30am on race day and will close at 6:55am.  Please note that due to current Covid-19 precautions  you do not need your arms marked with your race number.  .You will require your race number, bike identification number and helmet to gain entry to transition.  Helmets should be placed on your head and buckled up for safety inspection. 

Wave Categories

Athletes will have a choice of entering the standard Open (Elite)  Age Group and Parariathlete waves.  However in tradition we will offer the 'Mates Wave', which is a non-competitive category but allowing individuals of ages and genders to start together with family or friends in the same wave.  Als on offer is the 'BIG EASY' wave for those athletes that want to cruise through having completed a long course Ironman, 70.3 or similar in the week before.

Start Waves  (Updated 09/12/2021. Note -  these times are subject to change without notice, including additional waves)

1.     7:00 - TinLids (Kids) / Juniors 7 to 11 yrs Male/Female  (Swim cap - Orange ) 

2.     7:35 - Bolt / Juniors 12 to 19 yrs Male  (Swim cap - White) 

3.     7:36 - Bolt / Juniors 12 to 19 yrs Female  (Swim cap - Yellow ) 

4.     7:38 - Bolt / Males 20+ yrs . (Swim cap - Green)  

5.     7:40 - Bolt / Females 20+ yrs . (Swim cap - Blue) 

6.     7:41 - Bolt / Mates Wave  (Swim cap - Purple) 

7.     7:42 - Bolt / Paratri  (Swim cap - Pink)

8.     7:50 - Sprint / Male Open & Jnr 14-19yrs . (Swim cap - White) 

9.     7:51 - Sprint / Female Open & Jnr 14-19yrs  and Paratri. (Swim cap - Pink) 

10.    7:52 - Sprint / BIG EASY (Swim cap - Pink) 

11.    7:54 -  Sprint / Male 20 to 39 yrs . (Swim cap - Green) 

12.     7:54 - Duathlon / All  (2km Run Leg)  - Start on shared path on the West side of T1/2

13.     7:56 - Sprint / Female 20 to 39 yrs   (Swim cap - Pink) 

14.     7:58 – Sprint / Male 40+ yrs . (Swim cap - Red) 

15.     8:00 - Sprint / Female 40+ yrs . (Swim cap - Orange) 

16.     8:02 - Aquabike & Sprint / Mates Wave  (Swim cap - Purple)

Race briefing

Race briefing will be held for all races.  There will be two race briefings -

  • 6:45am - for TinLids (Kids) on the beach adjacent to the start.

  • 7:10am - for the Bolt, Duathlon and Sprint races - next to Transition and Registration area.

Please only move to the beach starting area after your briefing.  Athletes please use the entrance South of the Swim Exit if you are not an early wave so as not to clash with athletes exiting the swim.. 
 

Presentations

All presentations will take place at approximately 9:00am (Bolt), 10:00 est. (Sprint) onwards at the finish area. The presentations times are subject to change and will start earlier if ahead of schedule. 
 

Race Divisions

Participants will participate in one of the following categories:

  • TinLids (Kids)  - 7-11 Yrs

  • Bolt  (Novice & Juniors) -  12-13 Yrs,  14-15 yrs,  16-19 yrs, 20-29 Yrs; 30-39 yrs . . . 50-59 Yrs; 60 (2022/23 State Junior point-score)

  • Senior - Open/Elite*,  Paratri,  20-24 yrs,  25-29 Yrs. . . . . 65-69,  70+.  This race division is a 2022/23 State Senior point-score and TA Age Group WT World Championship qualifying race (for TA/TWA Standard & Premium members).

  • Sprint Junior - 14-15 Yrs,  16-19 Yrs  - Age Group race. 2022/23 State Junior point-score

  • Duathlon - 14-15 Yrs,  16-19 Yrs,  20-24 yrs,  25-29 Yrs. . . . . 65-69,  70+ - Age Group race

  • AquaBike - 14-15 Yrs,  16-19 Yrs,  20-24 yrs,  25-29 Yrs. . . . . 65-69,  70+ - Age Group race.

 

Note:

  • Age is calculated in align to TA policy as at 31st of December 2022.

  • *Open Category (Elite athletes) entries are subject to approval by the organisers and Triathlon WA.

  • Participants entering the Mates Wave will still be allocated to age group categories for race results and prize categories where applicable.


Prizes
Place medals will be awarded to:

  • TinLids (Kids) - no place medal but medal to all finishers!

  • Bolt - 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female 12-13 Yrs, 14-15Yrs, 16+Yrs  (Note - Place Medals only junior Age Categories)

  • Sprint - 1st Male - Brynt McSwain Trophy (a memorial trophy in honour of Brynt McSwain)

  • **Sprint - Open/Elite - 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female (Place Medals) - for Open Category places (Note - must be a current financial TA/TWA annual member)

  • **Sprint - Age Group - 1st, 2nd and 3rd male, female (Age Group Category- Place Medals) and 1st Paratri male and female (Place Medals)

  • Sprint Junior - 1st, 2nd and 3rd male, female for Age Groups 14-15 Yrs,  16-19 Yrs - Place Medals

  • Duathlon - 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female overall - Place Medals (Note - not per Age Category)

  • AquaBike - 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female overall - Place Medals (Note - not per Age Category)

  • Lucky Draw Prizes - there will be loads of lucky draw prizes across all race distances!

 

**Note

  • For the Sprint race, while the event is open for all to. enter only current 2022/2023 Triathlon Australia affiliated Standard or Premium annual members will be valid for points contribution to selection for Triathlon Australia representation at any Age Group WT World Championship event. 

  • Non-affiliated entries and TA/TWA Basic members are required to obtain a Triathlon Australia one day membership for race day that provides a  Triathlon Australia One Day Licence (ODL)  providing you with Public Liability insurance during the event.  More information on insurance can be found here on the Triathlon Australia websitehttp://www.triathlon.org.au/Membership/Insurance.htm

  • The purchase of a a Triathlon Australia one day membership and ODL is not a substitute for a Triathlon Australia and Triathlon WA annual membership and the associated entitlements, points or selection for Triathlon Australia representation at any Age Group WT World Championship event.


Other Luck Draw Prizes include

  • SiS - Gel packs, Bottles and Electrolyte Rehydration Fuel

  • Aquasphere - Swim Goggles 

  • Saucony - shoe vouchers

  • Other product prizes

 

Note:  All lucky draw prizes are available for all entrants on the day but are only valid if your race number is drawn and you are personally present to receive the award at the prize giving on race day.  Lucky draw prizes for entrants not present at the race day prize giving will be invalid and their will be a re-draw for that prize.  You must tear off you race number strip in the awards ballot box at the finish area to be in the draw.

CoJ Tri Series NoDate (1).png
TA_WTWorldChampionship_Logo_Horizontal_FA.png
State Series Logo.png
Junior State Series Logo.png